Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Ionic Recruitment (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group)

This notice set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Joanna Lis.

Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We also provide the following other.  We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

  1. Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;
  2. Prospective and live client contacts;
  3. Supplier contacts to support our services;
  4. Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

Information you give to us or we collect about you.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.ionic.jobs (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled will have been provided, or will be provided, by/or through (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  • Any updates to your Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled will be added to the Recruitment Database System (Eclipse). These updates will be obtained by you via; phone call, text message, communication via e-mail, face to face meetings, written correspondence, social media such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook
  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled would be used for (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  • Providing Ionic recruitment services and facilitating the recruitment process
  • Matching your skills set and experience with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that would suit you
  • Putting forward to Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers for you to be considered for the positions that would suit you
  • Placing you with the Clients and Prospective Employers
  • Putting in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a position has been filled
  • Keeping you informed of available positions that Ionic believes would suit you (as they arise)
  • Establishing that you have the right to work in the UK
  • Undertaking any relevant security and criminal record checks as required by Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers and as permitted by law
  • Paying you if placed and passing your details to the Umbrella Companies
  • Marketing Ionic’s range of services and job opportunities to you Ionic might think would be of your interest via: E-mail, text message, phone call, face to face meeting, allowing Ionic to develop and market other products and services, using to monitor compliance with Ionic equal opportunity policy, fulfilling Ionic obligations arising from any contract concluded between you and Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers, answering any of your questions
  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled would be used by (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  1. Ionic Staff including; Managing Director, Finance Director, Payroll Supervisor, Credit Controller, Marketing Manager, Office Manager, Recruitment Consultants
  2. Umbrella Companies who would be fulfilling the provision of your skills whilst on an Assignment
  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled would be processed/stored on (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  1. Recruitment Database System (Eclipse)
  2. E-mail system
  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled would be used in the future for (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  1. Providing Ionic recruitment services and facilitating the recruitment process
  2. Matching your skills set and experience with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that would suit you
  3. Putting forward to Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers for you to be considered for the positions that would suit you
  4. Placing you with the Clients and Prospective Employers
  5. Putting in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a position has been filled
  6. Keeping you informed of available positions that Ionic believes would suit you (as they arise)
  7. Establishing that you have the right to work
  8. Undertaking any relevant security and criminal record checks as required by Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers and as permitted by law
  9. Paying you if placed and passing your details to an Umbrella Companies
  10. Marketing Ionic’s range of services and job opportunities to you Ionic might think would be of your interest via: E-mail, text message, phone call, face to face meeting
  11. Allowing Ionic to develop and market other products and services
  12. Using to monitor compliance with Ionic equal opportunity policy
  13. Fulfilling Ionic obligations arising from any contract concluded between you and Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers
  14. Answering any of your questions
  • Data collected and processed for finding you a suitable role and once the role has been filled would be passed to (please note – this would ONLY be the data relevant to the suitable role, therefore not everything would apply):
  1. Ionic Staff including; Managing Director, Finance Director, Payroll Supervisor, Credit Controller, Marketing Manager, Office Manager, Recruitment Consultants
  2. Umbrella Companies who would be processing any payments on our behalf, once the position has been filled
  3. Ionic Clients and Prospective Employers for the positions, which Ionic believes would suit you

Security of Data

  • Ionic ensures the highest level of security to protect your personal Data by using:
  1. Robust IT Systems
  2. Latest Firewall and Encryption Software
  3. Passwords to access Recruitment Database System (Eclipse)

Retention period

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  1. our website enables you to manage your data and to review whether the details we hold about you are accurate]
  2. prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you
  3. we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  1. the nature of the personal data;
  2. its perceived accuracy;
  3. our legal obligations;
  4. whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  5. our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at GDPR@ionic.jobs

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

© Ionic Recruitment 2018, All rights reserved.